Benefits of Patchouli Oil
Posted on 24th August 2020 at 19:49
Benefits of Patchouli Oil
In this article we'll talk about the benefits of patchouli oil, a powerhouse in the essential oil and perfumery world and some of the ways in which it can benefit you. Plus we'll also talk about the benefits of patchouli oil in soap. Subjects we'll cover include;
Introduction to Patchouli Oil
Patchouli essential oil is what we use to scent our 100% natural patchouli soap. Patchouli is thought to originate from the Philippines and is a member of the mint family.
It has been recorded as being cultivated in China as early as 500AD, even though it is not native to this region.
It seems our ancestors knew they were on to a winner with this amazing scent. We’re going to tell you in this article some of the amazing qualities of patchouli oil.
Patchouli is a plant native to the tropical regions of Asia, and has a strong, heavy sweet scent.
The plant grows to around 75cm tall and has pale pink flowers. It is now extensively cultivated throughout tropical regions of Asia, Africa, South America and the Caribbean.
The essential oils extracted from the plant come from the leaves rather than the flowers.
The leaves are dried and crushed and then steam distilled to release the oils. This is similar to the process of extracting eucalyptus oil from the leaves of the eucalyptus tree.
Patchouli is one of the few essential oils without any allergens in its composition, so because the oil contains no known allergens, it is by definition hypoallergenic.
You may be wondering why hypoallergenic is such a remarkable quality; this is because of the large range of essential oils there are only a few which cause no known allergens.
This is a great thing as allergies are rising in the UK. To have an ingredient such as patchouli we can offer to our customers, will put their minds at ease, whilst also smell amazing.
When using any new product, and despite patchouli essential oil being hypoallergenic , we always recommend doing a patch test. This is always the best practice as by doing this you are limiting a reaction to a smaller area rather than all over your body.
A patch test involves applying the product to a small area of skin and waiting to see if there is a reaction. If there is no reaction then the product should be safe to use on a larger area.
With rising rates of people being allergic to substances it is important to do this for all new products, especially if you are already allergic to something else.
On our products we list all possible allergens and put them in bold so they are clear and legible. All products other than patchouli have very low levels of possible allergens in them, but we still list them as we feel this is very important.
Patchouli is the only product without allergens which is why you will not find any bold writing on the list of ingredients.
In this study, patchouli essential oil was pitted up against 5 antibiotics, including one form of penicillin and analyzed in its effectiveness against 5 different forms of bacteria.
The results concluded that patchouli was effective at fighting the bacteria. This was put down to its very strong antimicrobial effect which basically prevents the bacteria from spreading and reproducing.
Members of the mint family are particularly effective antimicrobials, another member of the mint family, lemongrass, is also a very potent antimicrobial.
Many essential oils are now being studied for their antibacterial properties as we may have to rely on different forms of medicines in the future if we over rely on antibiotics and the bacteria, becomes resistant to this treatment.
Essential oils should always be diluted when used on skin and we recommend diluting one or two drops of oil into a teaspoon of carrier oil of either coconut or olive oil.
This topical solution would be great to apply to skin where bacteria would be a problem such as a graze or a cut. It can also be used for acne prone skin, to limit the spread of the bacteria which causes acne.
There have been several studies on the anti-inflammatory properties of patchouli essential oil. In this particular study the conclusion confirmed that patchouli is an effective anti-inflammatory and could also be used in future to treat inflammatory diseases.
Patchouli has been used as an anti inflammatory in Chinese medicine for some time, but in this study the aim was to check whether it had any truth.
The study confirmed that patchouli oil is an effective anti-inflammatory and provided extra chemical and pharmacological evidence.
Skin inflammation occurs when your skin reacts with something it has touched and is basically a warning sign to you saying, don’t touch that again we don’t like it. It will then act similarly to if there is an infection and may become red, swollen and itchy.
Sometimes as is the case with psoriasis, there may not be a stimulus or trigger to set off the inflammation. Using a natural anti-inflammatory against an inflamed area will help soothe and ease symptoms.
Benefits of Patchouli Soap
In our Patchouli soap we only use 100% pure essential oils to scent it. We chose patchouli as one of our scents because of it’s amazing smell. It smells rich and earthy with a lovely sweet undertone.
Which is why it is a favourite ingredient of perfumer’s worldwide with inclusion in fragrances from household names such as Giorgio Armani and Tom Ford.
When you add that to it’s antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, we knew it was a must have for our collection of amazing 100% natural soaps.
From using our patchouli soap you will gain the benefits we have listed above as well as smelling divine.
One large benefit of using patchouli soap is that the scent is entirely natural which means that it will not contain any synthetic ingredients which are commonly used in fragrance.
One of the main ingredients that is used in fragrance is phthalates which can be carcinogenic. They are used in synthetic fragrances to enhance the scent and keep it stronger for longer.
One way to check your soap or scented product to see if it is natural or synthetic is to check the ingredient list. If the list contains the word ‘parfum’ or ‘fragrance’ then it is most likely synthetic and enhanced using chemicals.
On the ingredient list of our cartons you can clearly see the essential oil listed, for example patchouli oil will be listed as pogostemon cablin oil which is the INCI term for patchouli essential oil.
By the way it is perfectly legal for fragrance companies to list their ingredients so vaguely as this has been sanctioned by the European Chemical Agency for reasons of competition.
Which basically means that they don’t list their ingredients because their competitors could steal their recipe and copy it, now as much as this is a problem for those businesses, we think people would generally like to know what they are putting on their skin as this is a much more important issue.
At Seatree Cosmetics our soaps are 100% natural, including all the scents which come from essential oils. If you would like to buy some then it is available in our online shop and can be delivered to your door.
Thank you for reading our article all the way to the end, if you found it really useful, why not share it or pin it!
I hope you have enjoyed this article, and we have plenty more if you want to read more about why natural soap is so great.you can check out more of our articles on our blog.
More great articles to read!!!
Who Buys Handmade Soap?
Posted on 27th October 2020 at 09:46
If you want to find out who buys handmade soaps, then why not find out from a company who makes and sells handmade soap!
- Lime Essential Oil Benefits Posted on 8th October 2020 at 00:48
Bergamot Essential Oil Benefits
Posted on 27th September 2020 at 23:48
Find out more about the amazing benefits of bergamot essential oil and it can be added to your skin care routine. Also find out the benefits of bergamot soap.
SLS & SLES
Posted on 16th September 2020 at 22:30
In this article you can find out exactly what is SLS is and what its used in! Also included is what products you can find it in and why it's bad for your skin.
Share this post: